Announcing Our 2019 Season:
Mainstage
   Nana's Naughty Knickers - February
   TBA Musical - June
   Mamma Mia! - August
   William Golding's Lord of the Flies - October
   A Christmas Carol - December
Second Stage
   The Laramie Project - March
   Sauk Shorts - April
   The 39 Steps - September
Special Events
   A Night of Improv Comedy with GoProv - May

   Plays-in-Development - June

   Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company: Twelfth Night - November


Our 2018 Season:

Mainstage

   Escanaba in Da Moonlight - February

   Annie - June

   Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn - August

   Anatomy of a Murder - October

   A Christmas Story - December

Second Stage

   Marvin's Room - April

   Sauk Shorts - May

   The Flower Girls (world premiere) - September

Special Events

   A Night of Improv Comedy with GoProv - May

   Plays-In-Development - June

   Pigeon Creek Shakespeare Company: As You Like It - November


2017

Mainstage

   The Beverly Hillbillies - February

   Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - June

   The Full Monty - August

   The Sunshine Boys - October

   It's A Wonderful Life - November/December

Second Stage

   Doubt, A Parable - March/April

   Sauk Shorts - May

​   Does This Show Make My Butt Look Fat? - September

Special Events

   A Night of Improv Comedy with GoProv - May 

   Plays-In-Development: On Art, Trees, The Flower Girls & Twelve Wild Swans - July

   Pigeon Creek Shakespare Company: King Lear - November


2016

Mainstage

   M*A*S*H (at Phillips Auditorium)

   Tarzan (at Markel Auditorium)

   Big Fish

   Holes

   The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Second Stage

   All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten (at Phillips Auditorium)

   A Festival of One-Acts (at Phillips Auditorium)

   The Guys

Special Events

   GoProv (at Phillips Auditorium)

   Plays-in-Development: Ember & Zombie Apocalypse: A Love Story

   The Sauk Gala: An Evening with Bud Vear 


2015

I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

A Festival of One-Acts

GoProv

Titanic - The Musical

Plays-In-Development: Ephemera & The Inheritance

The Addams Family

The Mousetrap

The Homecoming


2014

Lost in Yonkers

A Festival of One-Acts

GoProv

Les Miserables

Godspell

The War of the Worlds

A Charlie Brown Christmas


2013

Shrek - The Musical (regional premiere)

The Apple Tree

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Miracle on 34th Street


2012

Sweet Charity

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Proof

Fiddler on the Roof

It's A Wonderful Life - A Live Radio Play


2011 - 50th Anniversary Season

The King & I

The Drowsy Chaperone (regional premiere)

Twelve Angry Jurors

Frankenstein

​Scrooge - The Musical


2010

Two By Two (co-produced with Branch County Community Theatre)

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Bye Bye Birdie

Dracula

Narnia the Musical

The Lion in Winter (co-produced with Homer Community Theatre)


2009

Plays in May

The Fantasticks

The Sound of Music

Dial "M" for Murder


2008

Disney's High School Musical

Oliver!

Escanaba in Da Moonlight

On Golden Pond


2007

You Can't Take It With You

Barefoot in the Park

You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown (revised)


2006

Belles

West Side Story

A Little Princess


2005

Steel Magnolias

The Odd Couple

South Pacific

Cinderella


2004

Greater Tuna

Plays in May 

Pippin

Our Town

The Music Man


2003

Talent Showcase

Plays in May

Footloose

Alice in Wonderland

Fall Funnies


2002

The Diary of Anne Frank

Plays in May 3.0

The Boyfriend

Damn Yankees


2001

The Miracle Worker

More Plays in May

I Do! I Do!

Grease

Fall Follies


2000

Seven Plays in May

Oklahoma!

Web of Murder

Beats Settin' Home


1999

Jake's Women

The Sound of Music

Little Shop of Horrors

Beats Settin' Home (special concert)


1998

Noises Off

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Beats Settin' Home (special concert)


1997

A Thousand Clowns

Nunsense II

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Harvey

The Homecoming


1996

Arsenic and Old Lace

Babes in Arms

Nunsense

A Christmas Carol


1995

Patchwork/How to Eat Like a Child

You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Music Man

Wait Until Dark

Christmas Crisis at Mistletoe Mesa


1994

The Velveteen Rabbit

The Foriegner

Oliver!

Crimes of the Heart

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever


1993

Cheaper By the Dozen

Finian's Rainbow

Faith County

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever


1992

Annie

Jeemie (original musical)

Brigadoon (co-produced with Coldwater Community Theatre)

A Christmas Carol


1991

My Son is Crazy - But Promising

The Lottery (original play)

Camelot

Same Time, Next Year

The Ransom of Red Chief


1990

Hello Dolly

Steel Magnolias

How to Eat Like a Child

1776 (co-produced with Coldwater Community Theatre)

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory


1989

The City Manager (original musical)

The Curious Savage

Carousel


1988

Annie Get Your Gun

Arsenic and Old Lace

Leader of the Pack

The Odd Couple (female version)

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever


1987

Godspell

On Golden Pond

Where's Charley?

Some Enchanted Evening

Babes in Toyland


1986

Grease

Anything Goes

The Last of the Red Hot Lovers

​Scrooge's Christmas


1985

Ten Little Indians

California Suite

Bye Bye Birdie

Death on the Nile

The Music Man

​Dinner Theatre Revue: Crème de la Crème 


1984

The Wizard of Oz

The Importance of Being Ernest

You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Something's Afoot

Falling Moons (world premiere)

The Sound of Music

Dinner Theatre Revue

Scrooge's Christmas


1983

The Hobbit

Barefoot in the Park

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Oliver!

Oklahoma!

I Do! I Do!


1982

Butterflies are Free

A Shakespeare Celebration

Kalamazoo Ballet in Concert

Harvey

My Fair Lady

The Velveteen Rabbit

The Sauk Theatre Showcase

Plaza Suite


1981 - Back at The Sauk

Spring Sauk Showcase

Kalamazoo Ballet

Little Mary Sunshine - first production back at The Sauk

The Good Witch of Boston

Brigadoon

Fall Sauk Showcase

The House on the Cliff


1980

Two By Two (at Women's Congress Building)

Rodgers and Hart: A Musical Celebration (at Women's Congress Building)

You Can't Take It With You (at Women's Congress Building)


1979 - Fire closes the Sauk Theatre

Man of La Mancha (co-produced with Hillsdale College)


1978

6 Rms Riv Vu

The Change of Life (world premiere)

Fiddler on the Roof (co-produced with Hillsdale College)

The Mousetrap


1977

The Sunshine Boys

You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Sauk Theatre Review

Guys and Dolls

The Prime of Miss Jean Brody

Peter Pan

Ten Little Indians


1976

The Moon is Blue

1776

America the Musical (world premiere)

Don Juan in Hell





This is still a work in progress.

Come back soon for information on all 66 seasons!


​​​

The Sauk

Board of Directors


President - David Trippett (2019)

Vice President - Steve Cobb (2020)

Secretary - Bruce Crews (2021)

Treasurer - Angie Smith (2019)

Tim Ambrose (2020)

Barbara Cliffe-Miller (2021)

Rickie Freeman (2020)

Kristi Gautsche (2019)

Traci Jo Hubbard (2021)

Deb Lemke (2020)

Jan Mackie (2019)

Bud Vear (2019)

Vacant Seat (2021)


Executive Director: Trinity Bird


The Sauk Board of Directors meet the fourth Wednesday of each month (unless otherwise posted) at 7 p.m. in the Women's Dressing Room at the Sauk Theatre, 240 E. Chicago St. in Jonesville. 


Their next meeting will be Wednesday, October 24 at 7 p.m.




Clint Johnson Award


Each year, The Sauk awards one long-time volunteer with the Clint Johnson Award in recognition of outstanding contribution to the organization. Those awarded are:


2019 - To Be Announced

2018 - Kristin Hood

2017 - Joan Van Arsdalen

2016 - Kathi Boyle

2015 - Deb Smith

2014 - Peggy Youngs

2013 - Rickie Freeman

2012 - Michele Harmon

2011 - Trinity Bird

2010 - Jan Mackie

2004 - Mary Jean Dulmage

2003 - Luanne Bremer

2002 - Ron Boyle

2001 - Helen Gallup

2000 - Harland Wood

1999 - Walt Schray

1998 - Patrice Hudson

1997 - Beth Rials

1996 - Dave Rickard

1995 - Kristi Gautsche

1994 - Monty Powers

1993 - William Rials

1992 - Robert Webber

1991 - Scott Baker

1990 - Robert D. Fox 

1989 - David Holcomb

1988 - H. Paul Carter

1987 - Fran Tipton

1986 - Russ Holcomb

1985 - Gloria Vear

1984 - David Griffiths

1983 - Dr. Charles "Bud" Vear

1982 - Doug Spike

The Sauk's Mission

The Sauk's mission is to enrich our community through shared theatrical experiences that inspire, nurture, challenge and educate artists and audiences.

THE

2018